Privacy Policy

Tresowes Green Cottage is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

About this policy

The Data Controller (the organisation responsible for looking after your data) is Tresowes Green Cottage (TGC). TGC is committed to protecting your information and you have a right to know how we will use it. This policy follows the guidelines of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998 from 25th May 2018.

This policy covers our dealings with private individuals either as:

  • guests - people who have booked or are looking for a booking through us.

  • contractors and staff - people who help maintain and prepare the property ready for the guests arrival or have enquired to become a contractor.

As the lead guest must be over the age of 18 we do not collect personal information from children.


We will continue to update our Privacy and Cookies Policy as data protection law or business practices change and the latest version of this policy can be found on our website www.tresowesgreencottage.com . This version of the policy is effective from 9th May 2018.

Data Protection Contact Details

For queries regarding data protection we may be contacted via telephone  01736 763 669, email info@tresowesgreencottage.com or via post to Tresowes Green Cottage, Tresowes, Ashton, Helston, TR13 9SY United Kingdom.

Your rights

We use your data in order to process your booking and with your consent, send you direct marketing via email or post. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. All our marketing communications include an unsubscribe link to make it easy to withdraw consent. If you have a booking and you have not yet stayed, we’ll still need to hold onto your data, so we can contact you regarding your booking.
If you are concerned about the processing of your data, please contact us at info@tresowesgreencottage.com.


The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals the right

  • to be informed

  • of access

  • to rectification

  • to be forgotten

  • to data portability

  • to object; and

  • not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

To exercise your rights, please contact us in writing either by email or post.

Personal information we collect and record
  • Identification: name, title. 

  • Contact details: postal address, phone numbers, email address(es).

  • Bookings: property booked, arrival/departure dates, cost of booking, amounts paid, plus if you are bringing any dogs with you

  • Marketing preferences: whether you wish to receive marketing information from us by email.

  • Payment: method, the last four digits of card numbers, payment card expiry date, amounts collected, third party payment service provider references, if applicable bank details (to pay damage deposit back to your account). Please note that we do not capture or store your full card details: payment is processed in the booking page provided by eviivo suite and the secure payment provider Global Payments. Payments made via third party providers, e.g. AirBnB, HomeAway, Booking.com etc are subject to their GDPR policies and we do not keep any records of guests payment cards or bank details. 

  • Browsing: historical searches, how you use our website, website experience, user survey responses, the devices and IP addresses you use to access our services (operating system, browser). We collect this information so that we can continuously improve our website and our service to you.

  • Guest feedback: any feedback you leave via feedback forms, on-line reviews or in visitor books

  • Communication with us: emails, letters, customer service cases, feedback forms, your interaction with our marketing (for example, opening our newsletter emails, clicking on links within the email – we track this to help ensure our communications are relevant and interesting).

  • Using our website: cookies, IP addresses.

  • Specific to contractors: contact details and bank details

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We advertise our properties on third party websites and we may receive some of the above information from other companies you use. In such cases, those companies must also inform you about their use of your data.

How we use your personal information
  • To manage your booking

  • To understand how to improve our services

  • To communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, phone and post, messages on social media, as part of our customer service

  • To process your payments

  • With your permission, to send you relevant marketing information

  • To make sure our servers and websites are operating correctly

  • To assist in fraud protection and to minimise credit risk

How we collect personal information
  • From you, as you provide it to us (e.g. when booking, leaving a review or enquiring about letting a property)

  • Your use of our website

  • Third party websites that you may book with which advertise our properties

  • Your interaction with our marketing activities (provided you have not unsubscribed)

Legal basis of processing

There are several grounds on which we will store and use your data. As follows:
Consent: TGC rely on your consent to use your data for marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
Contract: much of the time, your data is used for matters concerning your booking. We store relevant data for up to seven years from the date the contract ends - i.e. the last day of your stay.
Legal obligations: TGC are under certain binding legal obligations, such as accounting to the government for tax and making financial records available for audit. In such cases, we are typically obliged to retain data for up to seven years from the date of the transaction.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share your personal information.  We do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers like Google, but we may provide them with aggregated statistical information about visitors to our website. 

 

Security of your data

We protect your data with various technological measures. We also regularly test and evaluate the security of our systems, updating safeguards as appropriate. 

Payment service providers

In order to ensure your transactions are as secure as possible, we hand over payment card processing to Global Payments 51 De Montford Street, Leicester, LE1 7BB

Internet advertising

We allow some third party advertisers to place cookies on our websites – and from there, in your browser. Please note that you may use your browser’s controls to disable cookies at any time.

Tresowes Green Cottage is located in beautiful South West Cornwall. Self catering holiday cottage, beautiful gardens in Cornwall. Ideal location to visit all the attractions in the area.

/

Tresowes Green, Tresowes, Ashton, Helston

Cornwall, TR13 9SY / info@tresowesgreencottage.com

Tresowes Green Cottage Icon

ANY QUESTIONS? CALL US AT:

01736 763 669

© 2019 Tresowes Green Cottage

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon